Tyne and Wear HER(4510): South Shields, Beach Road, Nos. 37- 57 (odd) - Details

South Shields, Beach Road, Nos. 37- 57 (odd)

Extant Building

This mid-19th century 3-storey terrace is of red brick with stone lintels, stone eaves cornice and hipped slate roof. The entrance of each 3 bay house is framed by a stone Tuscan doorcase with straight entablature. It forms a good uniform terrace, but nos 37, 43, 51 and 57 have 2 storey bay windows. Nos 43, 47, 49 , 51, 53, 55 and 57 have been re-glazed. No 53 has had stone cladding stuck on the front elevation and has been re-roofed. No 57 has had the cornices to the doorcase and bay window covered with wood. No houses are entered in the Census Enumerator's Return for 1851; 11 houses are entered in that for 1861. Three-quarters of the terrace is shown complete with gardens on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map surveyed in 1855. LISTED GRADE 2

<< HER 4510 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 05-May