Tyne and Wear HER(4511): South Shields, Broughton Road, Nos. 1 - 22, Mariners Cottages - Details

South Shields, Broughton Road, Nos. 1 - 22, Mariners Cottages

Extant Building

This range of single-storey, Tudor-style, 3-bay cottages is set out around 3 sides of a garden courtyard. With nos 23-39 they form a large square through the centre of which runs Broughton Road. The cottages are of red brick, with stone dressings to the doors and windows, and a slate roof. The windows have chamfered stone surrounds and hood-moulds, as does the central doorway. Doors have tudor-arched heads. The central cottage breaks forward, has wider windows and a stone parapet. Above the door is a gabled dormer with a square panel inscribed 1839. The cottages were built in 1839 by the Mariners Asylum and Annuity Society. LISTED GRADE 2

3704

6713

NZ37046713

<< HER 4511 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 5/13 6/13 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 75