Tyne and Wear HER(4516): South Shields, Mill Dam, No. 23 (former post office) - Details

South Shields, Mill Dam, No. 23 (former post office)

Shop

Extant Building

This is an early 19th century building which, though altered, is included in the HER for its mid-19th century shop frontage. The building is 2 storeys high with an attic,and has a single bay and slate roof. The pleasantly eccentric shop front incorporates 2 windows and a central door, with panelled window stalls. The door is recessed, its upper part glazed, with a 3-centred head, the lower part panelled. The cornice is supported by 4 very long, richly carved, scrolled brackets which extend some half way down the window frame. Each is coped by a carved grotesque male head which breaks into the cornice line. LISTED GRADE 2

3596

6688

NZ35966688

<< HER 4516 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, September 2006, Mill Dam Conservation Area; George B. Hodgson, 1996, Borough of South Shields (first published 1903); N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham