Tyne and Wear HER(4517): South Shields, King Street, No. 1, Barclays Bank - Details

South Shields, King Street, No. 1, Barclays Bank

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

1, Kings Street, includes 2, Fowler Street, dating from 1902, by J.H. Morton, architect. It is an ashlar building of three storeys and 7 bays, and forms a quadrant plan linking King Street to Fowler Street. The ground floor is heavily rusticated above a high plain plinth. The windows, central entrance and door from Fowler Street have semi-circular hooded openings with scrolled keystones. The first floor openings have architraves and alternating triangular and segmental pediments. There is a continuous cill band and cast iron balconies. The second floor windows have moulded architraves. All crowned by an entablature with modillion cornice and a balustraded parapet. Each end bay is broken forward to form a pavilion. Ionic pilasters rising above the ground floor support open pediments. This is a good example of early 20th century "Bankers Classical" style standing in a prominent position.LISTED GRADE 2

<< HER 4517 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, Apr-34