Tyne and Wear HER(4520): South Shields, Green's Place, Nos. 83, 84 and 85 - Details

South Shields, Green's Place, Nos. 83, 84 and 85

Extant Building

These early 19th century, red brick buildings have slate roofs, hipped at the west end and gabled at the east end. The eaves cornice is continuous across both houses. No 83 is of 5 bays and 2 storeys above a semi-basement. There are stone heads to the re-glazed windows, and stone cill bands at ground and first floors. There is a stone Doric portico to the central entrance. At the west end is a deeply recessed one bay, 2 storey wing. No 85 is of 4 bays and 3 storeys above a semi-basement. This is slightly set back from No 83. It has stone heads to the re-glazed windows. Stone cill bands are on all floors. It has a simple Tuscan doorcase and a later bay window added to the ground floor. These houses were used as the Pilot Office from 1886 to 1980. LISTED GRADE 2

3642

6804

NZ36426804

<< HER 4520 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 1 Feb 1983; English Heritage, 2013, List Entry Number 1231587