Tyne and Wear HER(4523): South Shields, King Street, Nos. 67 and 69 - Details

South Shields, King Street, Nos. 67 and 69

Extant Building

This building of the late 1870s is built in ashlar to King Street and the first return bay to Waterloo Vale, the rest being in red brick with slate roof. It comkprises three storeys with attics, six bays to King Street, the centre two of which are recessed. It has continuous sills and cornices and a deep parapet. Over the two end pavillions a triangular pediment rises into this parapet. The ground floor contains a modern shop front. All upper floor windows have segmented heads. The very steeply pitched roof breaks over the end pavillions where they have small square flat tops. These are embellished with cast-iron cresting. The total effect is rather French classical in manner. LISTED GRADE 2

<< HER 4523 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, Apr-35