Tyne and Wear HER(4527): South Shields, Mile End Road, The Scotia Public House - Details

South Shields, Mile End Road, The Scotia Public House

Extant Building

This three-storey building of 1903-04 is by Henry Grieves, architect. It is in red brick with ashlar dressings to thedoors and windows, etc., and has a slate roof. It is in the style of Edwardian "baroque" with some nice art nouveau embellishments. The bay arrangement is as follows:- one to King Street, 3 to the quadrant and 6 to Mile End Road. The second and fourth bays to Mile End Road break forward and have semi-circular pediments rising above the stone modillioned eaves cornice. The end sixth bay is carried above the eaves to form a small square tower. This has a pyramidal roof with a nice spikey wrought iron finial. Ground floor openings have semi-circular heads with heavy "Gibbs" surrounds. First floor openings have rusticated architraves with large keystones and stone aprons. The centre window of the quadrant and those in the second and fourth bays to Mile End Road have Ionic pilasters, entablatures and semi-circular pediments. Third floor windows are plain rectangular openings with stone frames. Above the curved roof of the quadrant rises a little circular turret cap with a fine art nouveau wrought iron fleche. This building is the best example of its type in South Shields. LISTED GRADE 2

<< HER 4527 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, Apr-45