Tyne and Wear HER(4549): North Shields, Tanner's Bank, Old Maltings - Details

North Shields, Tanner's Bank, Old Maltings

Brewing and Malting Site

Maltings

Extant Building

A brewery is shown at the northern end of the town on Woods map of 1827 (HER 5485). This building is labelled as a 'Malt Kiln' on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map map. It was probably a malt house, associated with the nearby brewery, where the barley was converted into malt for brewing by being spread on floors and left to germinate, regularly turned and raked. When signs of germination appeared, the grains were dried in a kiln which halted further growth and produced malt.Before the malted barley could be used, it was crushed in a malt mill, turning it into grist for the mash tun. There may not have been a malt mill on part of this complex, it may have been carried out elsewhere. Carr Ormeston and Carr were brewers at Brewery Bank in 1876-7 and Maltsters at Low Lights. A plan of 1892 (TWAS CB/Ty/1536) identifies the Old Maltings as part of their premises. A late 18th century/early19th century sandstone former maltings building, later used as a smoke house. Now workshops. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and quoins; brick wing and returns. Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys and basement.

3632

6878

NZ36326878

<< HER 4549 >> J. Woods, 1826, Plan of the Towns of North Shields and Tynemouth Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 13/125 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 66 Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Fish Park, North Shields, Archaeological Assessment & Recording Christie, 1877, Directory Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1892, CB/Ty/1536