Tyne and Wear HER(4550): North Shields, possible medieval Quay or Harbour - Details

North Shields, possible medieval Quay or Harbour

Landing Point

Quay

Documentary Evidence

Evidence appears to have been recovered in 1839 in the vicinity of the Low Light for a quay structure or harbour of possible medieval date. Tomlinson writes that "in digging to make gas tanks at the low lights, in a place called the Salt Marsh in Pow Dean at a depth of 12 feet 6 inches from the surface, the workmen came to a framing of large oak beams, black as ebony, pinned together with wooden pins or tree-nails, the whole resembling a wharf or pier whether ships drawing 9 or 10 feet of water had come". Large hollowed out timbers were found in silt at Pow Burn in 1816 and Craster suggests that they may have been hollowed out in order to convey water. Similar examples have been found in Newcastle and dated to the post medieval period.

363

686

NZ363686

<< HER 4550 >> W.W. Tomlinson, 1888, Comprehensive Guide to Northumberland, p 45 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, History of Northumberland, Vol. VIII, p 284 R. Simpson, 1988, North Shields and Tynemouth, p 2