Tyne and Wear HER(4552): North Shields, Salt Pans - Details

North Shields, Salt Pans

North Shields

Chemical Works

Salt Works

Medieval

Documentary Evidence

The salt industry at North Shields was greatly encouraged by the use of salt in the preservation of fish. Tomlinson suggests that there were salt pans on the site of the later Clifford's Fort which worked from circa 800 A.D. until the dissolution of the monasteries in 1539, and that the Pow Pans were making salt in the reign of Elizabeth I. Gibson refers to the accounts for the demesne lands at North Shields in 1539 where the rent for 4 pans at Shields is included in the rent for the farmer of the demesne lands.

362

366

NZ362366

<< HER 4552 >> W.W. Tomlinson, 1888, Comprehensive Guide to Northumberland, p 45 W.S. Gibson, 1861, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, p 223 MA Richardson, (ed) 1844, Notes of a Journey through Durham and Northumberland in the year 1635, by Sir William Brereton Bart, in Reprints, Vol 7 HHE Craster, 1907, A History of Northumberland, The Parish of Tynemouth, Vol VIII, p. 306, 310 Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Fish Park, North Shields, Archaeological Assessment; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Bilton Buildings - Archaeological Assessment