Tyne and Wear HER(4561): North Shields, Preston Road, Christ Church - Details

North Shields, Preston Road, Christ Church

Parish Church

Extant Building

This church was built 1654-68 to replace the decayed parish church in Tynemouth Priory. Finished by Robert Trollop, 1786-88; tower added by John Dodds; extensive rebuilding by John Dodds 1792-93; chancel and organ chamber 1869. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof. West tower, aisled nave with north vestry, apsed chancel with half-octagonal organ chamber. Tower has double door under ornamental fanlight, round-headed window, clock and belfry openings. Weather-cock tower finial. Rainwater head dated 1832 may have been resited from former smaller chancel. Interior - plaster walls, flat ceiling with egg-and-dart and Greek key stucco decoration to nave. Symbols of Trinity above altar. Arched arcades on slender columns. Cast iron columns to inserted west organ loft. Two stone grave covers set in floor of east end of nave - Stephen Dockwray, vicar, died 1681 and members of the Howlett family, died 1683 and 1694. A few mural tablets, interesting seventeenth and eighteenth century tombs in churchyard. The parish stocks are preserved in the churchyard. LISTED GRADE 2

3537

6867

NZ35376867

<< HER 4561 >> W.W. Tomlinson, 1888, Comprehensive Guide to Northumberland, p 46 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 89; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 11/112; H.E. Craster, 1907, History of Northumberland, Vol VIII, pp 357-369; P.G. Canner and M. Scott, n.d., 1608-1968 Christ Church, North Shields; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 525-6; Michael Scott, 1996, The History of Christ Church, North Shields; English Heritage (Designation), 5 April 2013, Consultation Report; English Heritage, 2014, List Entry Number 1185050