Tyne and Wear HER(4605): Harraton, Romano British Brooch - Details

Harraton, Romano British Brooch

Harraton

Dress and Personal Ornament

Personal Ornament

Brooch

Find

In November 1996 two members of the pubic from St George's Estate, Harraton, Washington brought an unusual Romano-British brooch to Arbeia Roman Fort for identification. The brooch is a chatelaine brooch, which originally would have had a small toilet set, consisting of tweezers, nail cleaner and ear scoop, suspended from it. These are now missing. The main part of the brooch, decorated with enamel of three colours, is in good condition. Brooches of this type date to the 2nd century A.D. They are extremely rare, just 15 other examples being known, only one of which was found in the North. Two from East Anglia closely resemble the Harraton brooch.

299

538

NZ299538

<< HER 4605 >> Pers. Comm. M. Snape, 1996, Tyne and Wear Museums Tyne and Wear Museums, 1996, A Romano-British Chatelaine Brooch from Harraton, Tyne and Wear, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, xxv, p149-151