Tyne and Wear HER(4606): North Hylton, Hylton Dene, Roman coins - Details

North Hylton, Hylton Dene, Roman coins

North Hylton

Currency

Coin

Find

Four Roman coins were reported to Tyne and Wear Museums in July 1994. These four, along with a fifth already reported were reputedly found "within a pouch which subsequently disintegrated". Coin 1 - on the obverse face (front) is a bust facing right. On th ereverse (back) is the legend, G]LOR[IA EXERCITVS] .TRP, along with two standing soldiers flanking a single standard. This was mlinted in Trier (now Germany) in the period 335-341 A.D. This is a bronze coin in good condition. Coin 2 - on the obverse face is the legend, ]CONSTANTIUS AVG[, and a bust facing right. On the reverse is thelegend, [GLORIA EXERCITVS], and two standing soldiers flanking single standard. This bronze coin was minted in the period 335-341 A.D. Coin 3 - on the obverse face is the legend, FL MAX THE [ODORAE AVG], and a bust with elaborate hairstyle and mantle. On the reverse is the legend, [PIE]TAS [ROMANA], with Pietas standing, head to right, carrying an infant at her breast. This bronze coin was minted in the period 337-340 A.D. Coin 4 - on the obverse face is a bust facing right, and on the reverse the legend, SECURITAS [REIPUBLICAE], with Victory walking to left, a wreath in one hand, palm in the other. This bronze coin was minted in the period 365-378 A.D. The fifth coin, has on its obverse face a draped bust, facing right, and the legend, DNVALEN[. On the reverse face is Victory walking left, holding a wreath and palm, and the legend, SECURITAS[.This bronze coin was minted in the late 4th century. It should be noted that there is little provenance for these finds.

<< HER 4606 >> Pers. Comm. S. Speak, 1994, Tyne and Wear Museums