Tyne and Wear HER(4616): Marsden, Kitchener Battery - Details

Marsden, Kitchener Battery

Marsden

Battery

Documentary Evidence

This World War One battery site lies just west of Souter lighthouse. It consisted of a turret mounting Two 12 inch guns with extensive underground works to accommodate operating mechanisms, crew nd ammunition. There were also above ground buildings for signalling and control. The turret and guns were removed in 1924, but the underground works were refurbished for use as an ammunition store during World War Two. The site has since been largely quarried away.

4027

6402

NZ40276402

<< HER 4616 >> R. Hogg, 1984, The Tyne Turrets: coastal defence in the First World War, Fort, Vol. 12 (1984), p 97-103 D. Clarke & A. Rudd, 1989, Tyneside in the Breech Loading Era, Fortress, No. 3, pp 33-42 E.W. Sockett, 1994, The North East Coast Defences of England during WW1, Tyne and Tweed, No. 48, pp 12-32