Tyne and Wear HER(4617): Tynemouth, Percy Gardens, No. 47a, Observation Post - Details

Tynemouth, Percy Gardens, No. 47a, Observation Post

Battery

Command Post

Extant Building

Look out post and gun emplacement. Six storey World War One Command Centre, built at same time as Roberts Battery at Hartley in Northumberland (NZ 342 761) and Kitchener Battery at Marsden (HER 4616). Built for observation purposes for the Tyne turrets. Now a private residence. Circa 1916 for the army. Reinforced concrete 7-storey tower with gun emplacement on roof. Plain boarded door in blank north face with raised corners. Main south front has 6-sided windows in round bays on four upper floors. Interior shows concrete stair with iron handrail, trap-door to roof now blocked. Historical note - supposed to have been built after German bombardment of the north-east coast, as a fall-of-shot tower and for range-finding of guns of Tynemouth Battery.

3703

6988

NZ37036988

<< HER 4617 >> R. Hogg, 1984, The Tyne Turrets: coastal defence in the First World War, Fort, Vol. 12 (1984), p 97-103 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/107