Tyne and Wear HER(4634): Whitley Bay, Station Road, K4 Telephone Box - Details

Whitley Bay, Station Road, K4 Telephone Box

Whitley Bay

Street Furniture

Telephone Box

Structure

Thought by many to be an important part of the functional and decorative fabric of British streets, the red telephone box is becoming a rare sight. Two of the most prestigious designs known as the K2 and K5 models were by Giles Gilbert Scott who also designed, among other things, Battersea Power Station and Liverpool Cathedral. In front of Whitley bay Railway Station stands an even rarer K4, whose design incorporated not only a telephone kiosk but also a letter posting box and stamp selling machine, and is now one of only a very small number surviving in the country. LISTED GRADE 2

3573

7188

NZ35737188

<< HER 4634 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 35; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/190