Tyne and Wear HER(4636): Jesmond, Osborne Avenue, Penfold Pillar Box - Details

Jesmond, Osborne Avenue, Penfold Pillar Box

Jesmond

Communications

Post Box

Pillar Box

Structure

Newcastle's only hexagonal "Penfold" pillar box was erected in the period 1872-9. The type, which is one of the earliest, was named after the designer, Mr J.W. Penfold, and was introduced in 1866. In 1879 the more familiar cylindrical shape was adopted (or more accurately reintroduced, as the earliest boxes introduced by the novelist Anthony Trollope, who was also a Post Office Surveyor's Clerk, were also cylindrical). Pillar box. Between 1872 and 1879. Octagonal box of third Penfold type; plinth with moulded coping; high band with slot flanked by POST and OFFICE; moulded cornice; leaf-decorated low ogee top with bud finial, VR monogram below frame for list of collection times. Founder's name on plinth illegible under thick paint. LISTED GRADE 2

2545

6598

NZ25456598

<< HER 4636 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 35; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 9/435; Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions, page 109