Tyne and Wear HER(4639): Gosforth, Low Gosforth Home Farm - Details

Gosforth, Low Gosforth Home Farm

Gosforth

Farmstead

Extant Building

Three large stone ranges, an engine/boiler house and chimney are all that remain of the Home Farm farmbuildings. The date of the one-time farmhouse, which lies to the south. is uncertain. All of the buildings, except the chimney and part of the engine house are of random ashlar where the walls were intended to be visible, and of rubble elsewhere. The roofs are slate. There is only one certain trace of an earlier building. The three principal buildings now form a single unit with no partitions or upper floors, but were originally divided. The farm is called 'North Gosforth: South Farm' on the 1840 Tithe Map. At that time it was owned by the Trustees of the Rev. Ralph Henry Brandling and occupied by Thomas Charlton. On the first and second editions of the Ordnance Survey Map Series it is called Gosforth Moor House. Along with Low Gosforth Hall, the farm was part of Lot 2 in the ‘Sale Plan and Particulars of Sale of the Brandling Estates’ in 1852. The Moor House Farm consisted of a convenient and substantially built farmhouse, 2 labourers cottages, farmyard with stabling for 8 horses, a cow house, calf house, two hovels with granary over, barn with threshing machine, straw house, etc, and 156 acres of land. The farm developed in the early to mid-19th century and underwent further improvements later in the century. Its motive power changed from the horse engine in a gin-gan to the steam engine. The surviving imposing set of barns was converted to housing in or around 1988.

2510

6940

NZ25106940

<< HER 4639 >> B. Harbottle & I. Ayris, 1986, Low Gosforth Home Farm 1840, Tithe Award, Northumberland Records Office, DT 357S 1852, Sale Plan and Particulars of Sale of Brandling Estates, Northumberland Records Office, 404/380 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 62