Tyne and Wear HER(4642): Newbottle, Low Pottery - Details

Newbottle, Low Pottery

Newbottle

Pottery Manufacturing Site

Pottery Works

Documentary Evidence

Low Pottery was in production before 1728. Pottery waste was dug up during road widening in 1968 at Pottery Yard. There were two potteries at Newbottle, the other was High Pottery (HER ref. 4641). Andrew Fletcher, a local historian from Houghton-le-Spring, has noted a large collection of 18th-19th century pottery kiln wasters, including transfer-printed items, biscuit ware, unfired pottery, saggers, kiln tripods, etc., in a loose spoil tip to the north-west of the High Pottery site at NZ 3381 5155.

3369

5141

NZ33695141

<< HER 4642 >> S. Speak, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Short Report J. Baker, (ed) 1984, Sunderland Pottery, p 43 W. Ball, 1906, Potteries of Sunderland Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol 7, p 38; Andrew D. Fletcher, 2005, The Newbottle Potteries