Tyne and Wear HER(4644): Newcastle, Leazes Park Road, No. 16 - Details

Newcastle, Leazes Park Road, No. 16

Documentary Evidence

This 18th century house of two storeys is of dark red brick and has a slate roof, a 19th century replacement for the original pantiles. The south elevation wall is in poor quality timber frame, nogged with brick and plastered externally. The original west gable was removed in the 19th century when the building was converted for commercial purposes. In the last quarter of the 18th century another house was added along the east boundary of the site, forming the existing L-shape plan. Some early fireplaces and original 18th century sash windows with internal shutters survive in both buildings. The original staircase in the second house also survives. At some later date the two houses were linked by doors on each floor. The buildings originally opened onto gardens and are examples of the kind of modest town house lived in by relatively prosperous tradesmen and their families, who may have worked the market gardens behind Percy Street and Barras Bridge. This structure was recorded by Tyne and Wear Museums before demolition in 2002 on safety grounds.

2455

6458

NZ24556458

<< HER 4644 >> Traditional Architecture Group, 1990, 16 Leazes Park Road (formerly Albion Street), Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumbrian Building Studies, number one G. Stobbs & R. Young, 2002, Tyne and Wear Museums, 14-16 Leazes Park Road, History and Survey; Newcastle City Council, 2000, Leazes Conservation Area Character Statement, page 29;