Tyne and Wear HER(4676): Ouseburn, Copperas Works - Details

Ouseburn, Copperas Works

Ouseburn

Dye and Pigment Site

Copperas Works

Documentary Evidence

These works are shown on Oliver's map of Newcastle, 1844. The rise of the glass industry in the Ouseburn led to an increased demand for alkali (sodium carbonate and potassium carbonate) which could be produced by copperas works in a process which involved sulphuric acid. In a directory of 1821-2 the copperas manufacturer is listed as Angus Caleb & Co. The works had disappeared by 1855 but its yard and one of its kilns appear on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan of the area.

2615

6448

NZ26156448

<< HER 4676 >> Ove Arup & Partners, 1998, Lower Steenberg's Yard - Byker Engineering Study T. Oliver, 1844, Map of Newcastle and Gateshead K. Inkster & L. Trueman,1997, Stepney Bank Development, Archaeological Assessment