Tyne and Wear HER(4706): Sunderland, John Street, Nos. 45, 46 and 47 - Details

Sunderland, John Street, Nos. 45, 46 and 47

Extant Building

3 houses, now offices, with steps, dwarf walls and railings attached. Part of a terrace. 1840 in two builds, No.47 at right possibly later. English garden wall bond brick with painted ashlar basements and dressings; Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. Ashlar dwarf walls; cast and wrought iron balustrades and railings. Exterior: 2 storeys and basement, 3 windos each house. Steps up to double doors, at right of each house, with 10 fielded panels to Nos 45 and 46, 6 panels to No.47, which fold back to form panelled reveals to inner door. Painted stone door surrounds of pilasters and entablature with shallow dentils to frieze. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to sashes with horizontal glazing bars, those on ground floor with panelled aprons to 2 houses at left; sill strings on both floors of No.27. Basements have channelled rustication. No.27 has wide giant brick pilaster at left; adjacent right house, which forms corner with Athenaeum Street, demolished and replaced with 20th century building. Step balustrades of cast iron with wrought handrails; chamfered dwarf area walls have cast iron railings with ornamental heads, some replaced, and interrupted by entrances to renewed basement doors. LISTED GRADE 2

3982

5689

NZ39825689

<< HER 4706 >> Buildings Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/131