Tyne and Wear HER(4707): Sunderland, John Street, Nos. 20 - 23 - Details

Sunderland, John Street, Nos. 20 - 23

Extant Building

Four houses that are part of a terrace block constructed in 1840. The architecture is influenced by the design of 18th-century terraces in Bath, London and Edinburgh. The terraces were constructed for professional middle-class families. The terraces have steps, dwarf walls and railings attached. Garden wall bond brick (5 and one) with much tuck pointing; painted ashlar basements and dressings; Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. Exterior: each 2 storeys and basement, 3 windows. Steps up (renewed to No.23) to doors at right of each: No.20 a 6-panelled door and overlight with petal-shaped glazing bars in round-headed panelled reveals with open dentilled pediment on attached Tuscan columns; No.21 with Tuscan pilasters and plain entablature to 10-panel double door folding back to form panelled reveals; No.22 with c1900 8-panelled door and pedimented surround; No.23 with double 3-panel doors in late19th century doorcase of architrave with hood on big console brackets. 4-pane sashes, probably original, and plain sashes to No.23 have wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills, those on ground floor with panelled ashlar aprons; No.23 has ground-floor shop window inserted. Eaves gutter cornices. Roof has gabled dormer to No.20, Sunderland-type later 19th-century canted bay dormer with hipped roof to No.22, and two flat-topped 20th century dormers to No.23. Step balustrades and area railings mostly cast iron with elaborate heads. Transverse-ridge chimneys.

3985

5689

NZ39855689

<< HER 4707 >> Buildings Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/128; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates.