Tyne and Wear HER(4710): Sunderland, Frederick Street, Nos. 32 - 42 - Details

Sunderland, Frederick Street, Nos. 32 - 42

Extant Building

Terrace of 10 houses, now offices, with steps, dwarf walls and railings attached. They were constructed in 1840 out of brick. The architecture seen on Frederick Street was influenced by the design of 18th-century terraces in Bath, London and Edinburgh. The terraces were constructed for professional middle-class families. Nos 38 - 41 rendered and No. 33 painted, with painted ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. Wrought iron balustrades to stone steps, cast iron area railings on ashlar dwarf walls. 2 storeys and tall basement; each house 3 windows. Steps up to doors at left of each house except No.37 which is paired with door to No.36. 6-panelled doors of Sunderland type which fold back to form panelled reveals to inner doors; doorcases mostly of pilasters and entablature with palmette and anthemion patterned frieze; Greek fret on pilasters of doorcases to Nos 40 and 41 below plain entablatures. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to window, some sashes with glazing bars but most altered. Roof has transverse ridge chimneys. Balustrades to steps are plain; area railings have patterned heads.

3992

5689

NZ39925689

<< HER 4710 >> Buildings Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/83; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates.