Tyne and Wear HER(4711): Sunderland, Foyle Street, No. 14 - Details

Sunderland, Foyle Street, No. 14

Extant Building

House constructed in 1840 with extra storey added c1900. Garden wall bond brick (5 and one) with painted basement and painted ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys and basement, 3 windows. Ground floor obscured at left by 20th century shop front. Elevation to Foyle Street has steps up to central 6-panelled door, the centre panels round, which folds back to form reveals of doorcase of fluted Greek Doric pilasters with palmette and anthemion frieze in entablature. Wedge stone lintels to sash with glazing bars right of door with projecting stone sill and to first-floor 4-pane sashes on sill band. Second-floor 4-pane sashes on sill band have flat stone lintels. Hipped roof has 2 sashes with glazing bars in dormers with boarded gables and slate-hung sides. End and rear chimneys. Left return partly obscured by one-storey shop on Borough Road. LISTED GRADE 2

3997

5685

NZ39975685

<< HER 4711 >> Buildings Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/79; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates