Tyne and Wear HER(4712): Sunderland, Foyle Street, No. 13 and railings - Details

Sunderland, Foyle Street, No. 13 and railings

Extant Building

Terraces constructed in 1850. The architecture is influenced by the design of 18th-century terraces in Bath, London and Edinburgh. The terraces were constructed for professional middle-class families. The terraces are constructed out of garden wall bonded brick (5 and one) with painted ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with dark ridge tiles and brick chimney-stacks. Wrought-iron handrail to steps. Entrance transferred to Borough Road; Foyle Street entrance blocked. Two storeys; three windows to Foyle Street and two on right return to Borough Road. Foyle Street has blind windows in right bay, sashes with vertical glazing bars in left, with wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills. Borough Road has inserted entrance with 6 renewed steps up to renewed glazed central door with plain overlight in doorcase of engaged fluted Greek Doric columns; wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to windows, ground-floor sashes with vertical glazing bars, first floor renewed with top-hung transom light at left, 4/4 sashes above door, blocked window at right. Low pitched hipped roof has ridge chimneys with round yellow pots. Original plain handrail on steps. LISTED GRADE 2

39998

56868

NZ3999856868

<< HER 4712 >> Buildings Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/78; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates.