Tyne and Wear HER(4713): Sunderland, John Street, Nos. 25 - 28 and steps and railings - Details

Sunderland, John Street, Nos. 25 - 28 and steps and railings

Extant Building

Four houses constructed in 1840 with alterations to c1900 to no. 28 at right. The architecture is influenced by the design of 18th-century terraces in Bath, London and Edinburgh. The terraces were constructed for professional middle-class families. Garden wall bond brick, with tuck pointing to no. 25; painted ashlar basements and dressings; Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. 2 storeys and basement, each house 3 windows. Nos. 25 and 26 have doorcases with dentilled entablature on Tuscan pilasters at right, doors removed, and windows inserted, doors and cases removed from Nos. 27 and 28. Basement to No. 28 rises to ground floor sill string. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to sashes, mostly 4-pane and probably original, those on ground floor with panelled ashlar aprons. No. 28 has sill strings and upper glazing bars to first floor sashes. Eaves gutter cornice. Roof has 2 dormers to No. 25, one a canted bay dormer of Sunderland type with hipped roof and the second flat-topped; glabed dormer to No. 28. Transverse - ridge chimneys. Steps removed from No. 28 and blocked to No. 27. Area railings renewed. Step balustrades cast - iron with wrought - iron handrails.

3986

5685

NZ39865685

<< HER 4713 >> Buildings Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/129; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates