Tyne and Wear HER(4714): Monkton, Monkton Lane, Enfield and The Garth - Details

Monkton, Monkton Lane, Enfield and The Garth

Monkton

Detached House

Extant Building

A large late Victorian double-fronted house called Enfield, now divided into two. Sits in a larged curved plot creating a deep front garden and a large secluded back garden. Red brick with sandstone detailing. The house has tall chimneys, two large front gables each with a large stone bay window and a central front door with ornate stone surround. It has boxy 1960s extensions, added render and changes to the shape of window openings. The garden is surrounded by a rubble wall. There are several gate piers.

3198

6362

NZ31986362

North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, March 2006, Monkton Conservation Area Character Appraisal; N. Pevsner and E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition)