Tyne and Wear HER(4716): Sunderland, Tatham Street, Bethesda Free Church - Details

Bethesda Free Chapel, Sunderland

Sunderland, Tatham Street, Bethesda Free Church

Place of Worship

Nonconformist Chapel

Extant Building

The Bethesda Free Chapel dates from 1844-5, with side galleries added in 1852. It was built for A.A. Rees and carries the date 1844 in the pediment. It is 2 stories high and was constructed in Garden wall bond brick and limestone rubble returns, with a rendered rear, ashlar sandstone plinth and painted ashlar dressings. The roof is of Welsh slate. Inside there is a font and a memorial to Arthur Augustus Rees, d.1884. LISTED GRADE 2

4008

5677

NZ40085677

<< HER 4716 >> Buildings Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/14/217; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) S140.111; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, List of Non Conformist Chapels in Sunderland; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estate.