Tyne and Wear HER(4717): Sunderland, Murton Street, Nos. 17 - 23 steps and railings - Details

Sunderland, Murton Street, Nos. 17 - 23 steps and railings

Extant Building

Terrace of 7 houses with steps and railings. 1840 except for No. 23, 1850. English garden wall bond brick (5 and one), No. 23 painted black, painted ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. Stone steps, some renewed, and wrought - iron step balustrades, some renewed. Most 2 storeys and basement, No. 18 with 3 storeys. No. 23 basement area blocked. 3 windows each house except 2 to No. 17. Steps up at left of each house to 6 - panelled doors, renewed to Nos. 21 and 22, in surrounds of pilasters and entablature, with Greek key decoration to Nos. 17, 19, 20 and 22; surround removed from No. 21. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to windows, sashes with some glazing bars to No. 20, all glazing bars No. 23, others renewed sashes or casements. No. 17 has canted bay window through basement and 2 storeys. No. 18; basement opening with boarded shutters; third storey added. Canted dormers with hipped roofs and slate - hung sides to Nos. 17 and 22, small gabled dormer to No. 21 and No. 19, small square headed dormer to No. 23. Some transvers ridge chimneys. No. 23 has wrought - iron step handrails and about one metre length of spike - headed garden railing running forward from steps. LISTED GRADE 2

40079

56690

NZ4007956690

<< HER 4717 >> Buildings Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/14/154