Tyne and Wear HER(4718): Sunderland, Mowbray Park, Burdon Road, War Memorial - Details

Sunderland, Mowbray Park, Burdon Road, War Memorial

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

World War I war memorial is signed R.A.RAY ARCA ART & SCULPT. It is in granite with a bronze figure, and railings and gates of wrought-iron. The Angel of Victory holding a globe sits on a tall Tuscan column with alaurel leaf band at the base. The tall moulded plinth has laurel wreaths and upturned torches carved in low relief; and carries the inscriptions: W: A TRIBUTE TO OUR GLORIOUS DEAD; 1914 – 1918 north side); 1939 – 1945 (south side). Four steps leading up to the platform are flanked by dwarf walls. 4 lamp standards a short distance from the corners of the monument are contemporary. LISTED GRADE 2

3979

5668

NZ39795668

<< HER 4718 >> Buildings Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/25; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 180-1; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk S140.004