Tyne and Wear HER(4719): Sunderland, Fawcett Street, Nos. 21 and 22 - Details

Sunderland, Fawcett Street, Nos. 21 and 22

Shop

Extant Building

Two, three-storeyed buildings with unusually fine and elaborate terracotta facades. Providing space for a Café, shop and offices. They are dated 1889 – 91 and are by Frank Caws for David and John Rankin; with terracotta by JC Edwards. They are built in an eclectic mixture of Gothic and Baroque/Flemish styles, in brick and terracotta, with a roof of plain tiles and concrete fireproof flooring. They are individually designed by the same architect, but possessing an overall unity of character. No. 21 ("Corders", built in 1889) is more elaborate than No. 22 ("Sydenham House", built in 1891). LISTED GRADE 2

3977

5696

NZ39775696

<< HER 4719 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/69 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sunderland Town Centre Plan - Sites of Interest Tyne and Wear Joint Conservation Team, Card Index of Industrial Sites; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates.