Tyne and Wear HER(4722): Sunderland, John Street, Nos. 48 - 58 and steps and railings - Details

Sunderland, John Street, Nos. 48 - 58 and steps and railings

Extant Building

Terrace of 11 houses with steps, dwarf walls and railings attached. 1840. Garden wall bond brick (5 and one), most with tuck pointing, and painted ashlar basements and dressings. Welsh slate toof with brick chimneys. Stone steps and dwarf walls and cast and wrought - iron railings. EXTERIOR: each 2 storeys and basement, 3 windows. Basements have channelled rustication. End pairs of houses treated as pavilions, with giant pilasters and doors paired at centre; others have doors at right. Steps up to panelled doors of Sunderland type, folding back to form reveals of inner doors, most with round central panels. Doorcases of fluted Doric columns supporting enblature with palmette and anthemion frieze, except No. 57 which has square Tuscan pilasters and No. 58 which has lost doorcase. Wedge stone lintels and sill strings between corner pilasters to sash windows, some renewed and some with glazing bars. Hipped roof has transverse ridge chimneys and some added dormers, No. 49 a Sunderland type with slate - hung sides, canted bay and a hipped roof. No. 48 has left return to Athenaeum Street with giant pilasters; 2 windows on each floor, the left ground floor window a canted bay, and sill strings between corner pilasters. Most steps up to doors have moulded steps and tread ends; balustrades have linking central rosettes and plain wrougfht handrails; railing mostly spear - headed, some renewed. LISTED GRADE 2

3981

5697

NZ39815697

<< HER 4722 >> Buildings Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/132; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates