Tyne and Wear HER(4726): Sunderland, West Sunniside, The Manor House - Details

Sunderland, West Sunniside, The Manor House

Extant Building

House, now offices and showrooms, in two builds with early 20th century alterations. 1830, possibly incorporating an earlier building on the same site. Brickwork of varying colour with painted ashlar dressings and ashlar parapet coping, Welsh slate roof to right part, left part roof not visible. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3: £ windows to West Sunniside; 2 storeys : 2 storeys and basement, 2: 3 windows to Foyle Street. 2 - storey, 3 - window lower building facing N up West Sunniside has central 6 - panel door and radial overlight in panelled reveals under open pediment on Tuscan attached columns. These have high panelled plinths and this doorcase has possible been brought from another building. Flanking corniced tripartite bow windows and 3 first - floor windows with wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills have glazing bars, those on first floor in renewed sashes, below coped parapet. Building at right has central prostyle fluted Greek Doric porch with triglyph frieze, with 'Manor House' painted on entablature; at right, a corniced tripartite bow window; at left and on first floor, wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to sashes with glazing bars. Hipped roof with truncated ridge chimney. Right return to Foyle Street has similar sashes in first two bays; next 3 windows are No. 5, part of terrace and adjoininhg Nos. 6 - 12 (qv). This has steps un to 8 - panelled door at right in doorcase of pilasters and entablature, and plain sashes with wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills. Information from occupier: party walls between the Manor House and No. 5 Foyle Street have broken through to form one property. Renewed dwarf walls and cast - iron railings along Foyle Street frontage. LISTED GRADE 2

3998

5693

NZ39985693

<< HER 4726 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/242; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates.