Tyne and Wear HER(4728): Sunderland, Norfolk Street, Nos. 31, 32 and 33 - Details

Sunderland, Norfolk Street, Nos. 31, 32 and 33

Extant Building

3 houses, now offices, with steps, dwark walls, area cover and railings attached. 1840. Flemish bond brick; painted basements, incised stucco work to No. 31, brick to others, and painted ashlar dressings to all. Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. Stone steps and dwarf walls, wrought - iron railings and area cover. 2 storeys and basement, 3 windows. Steps up to Sunderland - type doors at left of each house, Nos. 31 and 33 altered, folding back to form panelled reveals to inner doors and overlights. No. 32 the inner door also panelled, others renewed. Doorcases of Tuscan pilasters and entablatures with shallow dentils to Nos. 31 and 32. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to sash windows, some renewed, glazing bars to lower sashes on first floor of No. 33. Roof has transverse ridge right end chimney to each house, with pots to No. 32. Gabled dormer with slate - hung slides, front 3 - pane sashes and single - pane lights on returns, 2 large roof lights inserted in No. 32, 2 smaller flush lights in No. 33. Ashlar steps have plain iron balustrades with flat handrails, spiral - ended where not joined to front railings which are spike - headed, and curved area cover to No. 33 at right. LISTED GRADE 2

<< HER 4728 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/14/157