Tyne and Wear HER(4732): Sunderland, Norfolk Street, No. 19 - Details

Sunderland, Norfolk Street, No. 19

Extant Building

House, part of a terrace, now offices, with dwarf wall, railings and area cover attached. 1840. Painted brick with painted ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with brick chimney; wrought - iron railings and area cover. 2 storeys and basement, 3 windows. Altered steps to panelled door at left of Sunderland type, folding back to form reveals to inner half - glazed door with plain overlight; doorcase of Tuscan pilasters and entablature with shallow dentils to frieze. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to renewed plain sashes. Roof has transverse - ridge chimney at right. Handrail with ramped spiral end and part balustrade retained when steps altered. Curved area cover behind spike - headed railings on dwarf wall between balustrade and end railings also with ramped top rail. LISTED GRADE 2

<< HER 4732 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/18/156