Tyne and Wear HER(4739): Sunderland, Fawcett Street, Nos. 64-66,Royal Bank of Scotland - Details

Sunderland, Fawcett Street, Nos. 64-66,Royal Bank of Scotland

Extant Building

No. 64 is a 3 storey, 18th century house, built for the Fawcett family, now part of a bank. It is brick-built with painted ashlar dressings; and has a Welsh slate roof with a brick chimney. Nos. 65 and 66 are tea rooms, of 2 storeys and an attic, built in 1873-7 by Frank Caws. They are in polychrome using brick, terracotta and faience; and have a slate roof with terracotta crestings, faience gable copings and faience and brick chimneys. They are in an eclectic style called 'Hindoo Gothic' by Caws, the Eastern elements a reference to the tea sold there. These buildings were originally the Elephant Tea Rooms. LISTED GRADE 2

39709

57133

NZ3970957133

<< HER 4739 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/18/76; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates. https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1208244