Tyne and Wear HER(4740): Sunderland, High Street West, Nos. 101-103,1 and 1a Bridge St - Details

Back to Search Results

Perspective view of buildings in course of erection, on the north side of the High Street, Bishopwearmouth

4740

Sunderland, High Street West, Nos. 101-103,1 and 1a Bridge St

Shop

Extant Building

Hutchinson's Buildings (1-1A Bridge Street and 101-109 High Street West) was listed at Grade II in two separate List entries, to reflect its two main phases of construction. The name Hutchinson's Buildings is used for the rebuilt 104-109 High Street West and the name Mackie's Corner is used for the original 101-103 High Street West and 1 and 1A Bridge Street. Mackie's Corner (1 and 1A Bridge Street and 101-103 High Street West) is a handsome mid-C19 commercial design utilising fine-quality materials and 'Palace-fronting', which combine to produce a grand and well-detailed classical façade. The pilaster-clad domed corner references Newcastle's Central Exchange and illustrates the presence of stylistic influences from Grainger Town. The building has a legible and hierarchical original vertical plan-form with basements, ground-floor shops and living accommodation above. It retains a range of internal fixtures and fittings including chimney-pieces, joinery and plasterwork. LISTED GRADE 2

3973

5716

NZ39735716

<< HER 4740 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/18/102; Milburn GE and Miller ST, 1988, Sunderland River, Town and People: Sunderland, pp 60 and 157; Historic England, 17 October 2018, Advice Report; Pevsner, N, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham, p 458; Historic England, 2018, Hutchinson's Buildings 1 & 1a Bridge Street and 101-109 High Street West Sunderland: Investigation, research and assessment of significance. Historic England Research Report; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates