Tyne and Wear HER(4741): Sunderland, High Street West, Nos. 105 - 109 - Details

Sunderland, High Street West, Nos. 105 - 109

Commercial

Shop

Extant Building

These shops and offices, now an amusement centre, night club and brasserie with offices, were rebuilt by Joseph Potts the younger, of Joseph Potts & Son in 1898-1899, after destruction by fire. They are in ashlar with a Welsh slate roof. HUTCHINSON'S BUILDINGS is carved on a frieze below the carved corniced panel. These were originally part of Hutchinson's Buildings which included Nos 101 - 3 High Street West and Nos 1 and 1A Bridge Street, as built in 1849-53 by G.A. Middlemiss. Nos 105-109 are now the only part known as Hutchinson's Buildings. LISTED GRADE 2

3975

5717

NZ39755717

<< HER 4741 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/18/103 G.E. Milburn & S.T. Miller, 1988, Sunderland River, Town and People, p 167