Tyne and Wear HER(4752): Sunderland, Park Road, St. George's House with steps railings - Details

Sunderland, Park Road, St. George's House with steps railings

Extant Building

House, now used by Sunderland University, with steps and railings to door, and yard walls. C1855. Garden wall bond brick (5 and one) with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. Stone steps and cast - iron railings on S side. Brick walls and piers with ashlar coping. EXTERIOR: S and left return elevations have basement and 2 storeys; 4 windows. S elevation: steps up to 3 - panel door in third bay, with plain overlight, in doorcase of engaged, fluted quasi - Corinthian octagonal columns and dentil cornice to entablature which breaks forward above columns. Basement has banded rustication and sashes with glazing bars. Other sashes, tripartite on ground floor left return, have stone sills and architraves each with frieze and cornice. Hipped roof of moderate pitch has 20th century dormer. Right return has set - back 20th century addition. High ashlar - coped walls break forward from right to enclose yard, and have square brick piers of same height at corners and forming central entrance to Park Road and side vehicle entrance on right return of yard. Originally part of St. George's Place, a square which was damaged in WWII. (Milburn GE and Miller ST: Sunderland River, Town and People: Sunderland: 1988-: 61, 64). LISTED GRADE 2

39674

56316

NZ3967456316

Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/22/170; Milburn GE and Miller ST, 1988, Sunderland River, Town and People: Sunderland, 1988, 61, 64; List Entry Number 1292629