Tyne and Wear HER(4761): Sunderland, Hind Street, wall behind St Mary's Building - Details

Sunderland, Hind Street, wall behind St Mary's Building

Barrier

Wall

Structure

Wall originally enclosing yard of the infirmary (now St. Mary's Builiding of the Sunderland Polytechnic (qv)). 1822 with 20th century alterations. Rubble limestone with roughly rounded coping; brick blocking to doorway. High wall formerly enclosing yard to infirmary continues from S, along W and part of N boundary. Brick blocking to former door on W; small hatches have wood doors and were probably formerly for delivery of coal. Central section altered slightly, probably when Edinburgh Building of Polytechnic, to S was constructed c1960 (not listed). Included for group value. LISTED GRADE 2

3917

5684

NZ39175684

<< HER 4761 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/19/115; List Entry Number 1207095