Tyne and Wear HER(4762): Sunderland, Hind St, St. Mary's Building - Details

Sunderland, Hind St, St. Mary's Building

Health and Welfare

Infirmary

Extant Building

Orginally an infirmary; Primitive Methodist College until 1880; later St. Mary's Roman Catholic School; now polytechnic building. 1822 - 1823. By Ignatius Bonomi. Pediments added c1900. Brick in garden wall bond (5 and 1) with painted ashlar plinth, rusticated quoins and dressings; graduated Welsh slate roof. Right return and rear limestone rubble. 20th century small rear brick additions. 2 storeys, 2:5:2 windows, the end pairs projecting under later pediments. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to tall windows, now with 3 pivoting 6 - pane light; keyed architraves to round windows in pediments. Moulded eaves cornice. Central painted stone panel, inscription lost, on first floor. Low pitched H - plan roof has inserted ventilators. Left return has 3 windows; steps up to central door in plain doorcase. Right return has 20th century door. (Corfe T: The Buildings of Sunderland 1814 - 1914.: Newcastle upon Tyne: 1983-: 27; Potts G). LISTED GRADE 2

3919

5680

NZ39195680

<< HER 4762 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/19/114 T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland, 1814-1914, p 27; List Entry Number 1208574