Tyne and Wear HER(4766): Sunderland, Trafalgar Square, Merchant Seamen's Almshouses - Details

Sunderland, Trafalgar Square, Merchant Seamen's Almshouses

Health and Welfare

Almshouse

Extant Building

The port of Sunderland had many incapacitated seamen to care for, and probably three times as many widows or orphans of dead seamen. By the middle of 19th century relief was being provided for some 800 widows, 800 orphans and 300 disabled or temporarily unemployed seamen. To provide accommodation for some of these people almshouses (now demolished) were built in 1727 at the Assembly Garth, south-west of Holy Trinity Church. In 1840 these were supplemented by the almshouses at Trafalgar Square, built in the garden of the old workhouse and designed by William Drysdale. LISTED GRADE 2

4070

5721

NZ40705721

<< HER 4766 >> I. Ayris, River Wear Heritage Trail Dept. of National Heritage, A List of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/12/50; The Collingwood 2010 Festival - Commemorating the 200th Anniversary of the death of Admiral Lord Cuthbert Collingwood, Official Souvenir Publication; North of England Civic Trust, 2016, 1-33 Trafalgar Square, Sunderland