Tyne and Wear HER(4774): Sunderland, Church Walk, wall to N of Trafalgar Almhouses - Details

Sunderland, Church Walk, wall to N of Trafalgar Almhouses

Barrier

Wall

Structure

Forecourt and yard walls, piers and railings to Trafalgar Square Almhouses (qv). 1840 for the Trustees of the Muster Roll. Pebbledashed front wall; rubble yard wall at left, with brick coping and brick yard wall at right with ashlar door lintel and coping; rendered gate piers, ashlar piers at outer ends of railings and brick pier to right brick wall. Low front walls, now pebbledashed, with elliptical - section stone coping, end in 4 tall square stone piers which have plinth, cornice and blocking course. To left, a rubble wall with 20th century gabled brick coping; to right, a brick wall with flat stone coping ends in tall sqare pier linking it to wall of yard of caretaker's cottage of Holy Trinity (qv). In this right wall a central projection has a flat stone lintel over a blocked door. Gates and railings renewed. LISTED GRADE 2

<< HER 4774 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/12/51