Tyne and Wear HER(4779): Sunderland, High Street West, Nos. 170, 171 and 173 - Details

Sunderland, High Street West, Nos. 170, 171 and 173

Extant Building

Two late 18th century houses, with late 19th century shops. No. 173 was refronted in the late 19th century and its top storey rebuilt. No. 172 is subsumed in No. 173. Nos 170 and 171 are of painted brick with ashlar dressings and have a cast-iron first floor shop window. The structures have Welsh slate roofs. LISTED GRADE 2

4008

5720

NZ40085720

<< HER 4779 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/12/107; Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2008, Archaeological Recording and Listed Building Appraisal of 170-175 High Street West, Sunderland, NAA, 2013, 170-175 High Street West, Sunderland - Statement of Significance; D. Bell, 1904, The Sunderland Year Book; J Burnett, 1830, Of the Town and Port of Sunderland and the Praishes of Bishopwearmouth and Monkwearmouth; T. Corfe, 1973, History of Sunderland; G. Cookson, Banks and Building Societies, draft chapter of Victoria County History of Durham; T. Fordyce, 1833-1867, Historical register of remarkable evants which have occurred in Northumberland and Durham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Berwick-upon Tweed (Vol 3); W Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland; M Moss, 1989, A Legend of Retailing: House of Fraser; Potts, 1892, History of Sunderland; Sunderland Echo, 24 Feb 2012, Don't Binn Our Retail Past; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2013, 170-175 High Street West, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear - Statement of Significance; Brief note following a visit by Dr Lucy Jessop, Senior Investigator, Historic Places Investigation (North), Historic England, to 170-175 High Street West, Sunderland, on 27 March 2018