Tyne and Wear HER(4782): Monkwearmouth, North Bridge Street, Hebron Church - Details

Monkwearmouth, North Bridge Street, Hebron Church

Monkwearmouth

Place of Worship

Presbyterian Chapel

Extant Building

This former Presbyterian church with gates attached was built in 1891–1892 to a design by W.L. Newcombe on the site of a Scotch Chapel, built in 1827 by John Dobson. It is built in rock faced sandstone with granite shafts and ashlar dressings, quoins and spire. It has a roof of graduated Lakeland slate. It is built in a Decorated style with perpendicular aisles. The Tower has a high second stage, with a tall broach spire with long gargoyles and a weathercock finial. The interior comprises 3-bay arcades with wide pointed double chamfered arches on fat, round Shap granite piers with ashlar bases and moulded capitals. The windows include imported glass, such as the 18th century east window, containing figures of Christ and Evangelists set in geometric-style patterns. The north sanctuary window contains a 19th century Christ and children, and Good Samaritan. The mid-19th century south aisle window, in L.C. Evetts style shows Christ calming the storm, and the west window has Christ and the fishermen, calming the storm, with Peter walking on water, set in a Gothic background. The 18th century north aisle, east end window is by Atkinson Bros. LISTED GRADE 2

3966

5773

NZ39665773

<< HER 4782 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/11/159; Corfe, T and Milburn, G., 1984, Buildings and Beliefs, An Architectural Guide to Places of Worship in the Borough of Sunderland. Wearside Historic Churches Group, p26;