Tyne and Wear HER(4785): Monkwearmouth, Roker Avenue, No. 207, Wheatsheaf Hotel - Details

Monkwearmouth, Roker Avenue, No. 207, Wheatsheaf Hotel

Monkwearmouth

Extant Building

The Wheatsheaf Hotel public house, by S Ordnance Survey mapwald and Son, was built in 1897–1898 for Bell and Taylor. It is built in sandstone ashlar with a granite plinth and door architraves, and has a roof of graduated slates with ashlar chimneys. It is built in the Classical style to a roughly triangular plan, the west side rounded. It is 3 storeyshigh; the upper floors having bays defined by rusticated pilasters with Ionic capitals supporting big dentilled entablature with WHEAT SHEAF HOTEL incised on a frieze. This is an important building at the juction of 6 roads. LISTED GRADE 2

3971

5794

NZ39715794

<< HER 4785 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/11/178 L.F. Pearson, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub: an architectural history, p 98-99