Tyne and Wear HER(4789): Monkwearmouth, Fulwell Road, Church of All Saints - Details

Monkwearmouth, Fulwell Road, Church of All Saints

Monkwearmouth

Place of Worship

Parish Church

Extant Building

This Early English style Parish church was built in 1847-1849 to a design by John Dobson. It is built in coursed squared sandstone with ashlar plinth coping, quoins and dressings, and has a Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings and finials, topped by a stone spire. The chancel has a vestry to the north, and the nave has a south aisle, south-west spire and south porch. Internally there are the original pews with shaped ends, a gothic pulpit, and a WW2 font of polished limestone with a fluted bowl on a slim pedestal. The stained glass includes possibly original mid-19th century glass in the east windows, with geometric bands, and some high-quality mid-20th century glass. Alexander Boddy, vicar from 1886 to 1922, was a founder of the pentecostal movement. LISTED GRADE 2

3986

5825

NZ39865825

<< HER 4789 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/4/86; Corfe T and Milburn G: Buildings and Beliefs: Sunderland: 1984-: 13