Tyne and Wear HER(48): Fulwell village - Details

Fulwell village

Fulwell

Documentary Evidence

The earliest documentary reference appears to be 1204, the date of John's confirmation of the possessions of Durham. The vill appears in a rental document of 1345-6 when it contained 7 tofts and 2 cottages; through other documents it is known that in 1347-8 it owed tithes to Wearmouth, in 1369 the tenants were ordered to use Southwick mill, and in 1539-5 and 1580 there is mention of the great barn. Historic maps suggest the village had once taken the form of two rows with a green, but had perhaps shrunk by the late 18th century. It lay on both sides of what is now called Station Road connecting the present Sunderland-Cleadon road on the west with Fulwell Lane (Road) and Dene Lane on the east.

396

596

NZ396596

<< HER 48 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1871, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis,Surtees Society, Vol. 58, pp. lxxxiii, 94, 311 Prior's Kitchen Durham Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, med. Bursar's rental W.H.D. Longstaffe & J. Booth, eds. 1889, Durham Halmote Rolls, Surtees Society, I, Vol. 82, passim Prior's Kitchen Durham Church Commission, 1779, Monkwearmouth, Southwick and Fulwell, C.C. nos. 13654-5 Sunderland Museum - 1746, Land at Fulwell Sunderland Museum - 1790, Mr. Rob. Atkinson's estate of Fulwell Sunderland Museum - 1830, Mansion and Windmill Estates Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham Tithe Maps, 1840, Fulwell Sunderland Museum - 1842, Land at Fulwell Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1:2,500 scale, Durham viii.6 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 636 R. Surtees, 1820, History of Durham, Vol. II, pp. 12-13 B.K. Roberts & D. Austin, 1975, A Preliminary Check-List of Rural Clusters in County Durham, p. 34 Rev. J. Raine, 1854, The Inventories and Account Rolls of Jarrow and Monkwearmouth, Surtees Society, 29, pp. 196, 198; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham