Tyne and Wear HER(4804): Sunderland, Hudson Dock, Swing bridge - Details

Sunderland, Hudson Dock, Swing bridge

Movable Bridge

Swing Bridge

Structure

The swing-bridge and associated ashlar walls at the east side of Hudson Dock, positioned at the entrance from former sea lock to the former south outlet, are dated 1880 on a plaque. The plaque also names Henry H Wake, C.E., engineer; River Wear Commission and Andrew Handyside & Co. Ltd., Contractors, Derby and London. The bridge is of riveted steel girder construction, with ashlar walls. It has an asymmetrical hog-back arch, pivoting on the north lock wall, the shorter arm to the land and the longer swinging to bridge the lock. It was originally operated by hydraulic machinery made by W.G. Armstrong & Co. of Newcastle upon Tyne. The bridge pivots on one ashlar wall to close against the opposite wall. LISTED GRADE 2

<< HER 4804 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/13/119